Keith Whiting Memorial Meeting
Incorporating the North vs South Island Challenge
The Rock FM Dragway - Motueka 22 March 2008
No.
North
Dial in
R1
Dial in
R2
Dial in
R3
v
No.
South
Dial in
R1
Dial in
R2
Dial in
R3
R1
R2
R3
333
Graeme Simpkins
11.93
11.90
11.90
v
976
Ross Wood
11.30
11.30
11.30
S
S
S
8042
Justina Hart-Scott
13.50
13.50
13.40
v
8177
Phil Hazeldean
12.10
12.10
12.10
S
N
N
8037
Karl Megee
13.00
13.00
13.00
v
8134
Mike Trounson
12.80
12.60
12.60
S
N
S
2124
Rana Davis
11.00
11.00
11.00
v
677
Steve Bennett
10.70
10.70
10.70
S
N
N
149
Wayne Stirling
10.00
9.95
9.85
v
212
Tony Fleming
10.00
10.00
10.20
S
S
N
251
Allan Blithe
9.80
9.90
10.00
v
962
John Watson
9.80
9.75
9.80
S
S
N
140
Rex Margetts
9.65
9.65
9.65
v
849
Greg Delany
9.30
9.40
9.40
N
N
S
490
Graham Allen
9.90
9.90
9.90
v
160
John Gourdie
8.55
8.55
8.55
S
S
N
351
Gary Cawthra
9.30
9.30
9.30
v
3004
Evan Nichol
8.80
8.30
8.30
N
S
N
388
Marty McSweeny
11.93
9.90
9.90
v
650
Avon Compton
12.00
11.70
11.70
N
N
S
434
Mike Reid
10.50
10.35
10.35
v
382
Mike Wilson
10.35
10.30
10.10
S
N
N
577
Allan Ryder
8.70
8.70
8.90
v
300
Colin Boyd
10.90
10.80
10.80
S
S
S
97
Dean Veale
8.90
8.90
8.90
v
36
Tristan Scalmer
10.30
10.30
10.30
S
S
N
244
Ian Wilkins
8.70
8.70
8.50
v
254
Mark Pahl
8.70
9.70
9.70
S
N
N
280
Ian Taylor
8.10
8.10
8.10
v
42
Alan Canute
8.50
8.50
8.50
S
S
S
North
3
7
9
South
12
8
6
TOTAL
North
19
South
26
Hard Luck Frank Wilson - Travelling up from Gore, and only making it to staging lanes once
The Rock FM Crowd Favourite Mark Ocarroll - Streetbike
Best Side by Side Pass Tristan Scalmer (w) E.T 10.328 v Dean Veale (L) 10.332
Dick of the Day Mike Reid - "Snorkel Insertion" (for leaving snorkel/scoop cover in while driving up to startline
Best Appearing Team Xtreme Force Dragbike Team
Rookie of the Day Charlotte Keilty (Junior Dragster)
   
Street Car Best Elapsed Time (ET) 10.20 - Jason Fleck (Christchurch)
Street Car Best Reaction Time (RT) 0.475 - Greg Cooper (Rai Valley)
   
Street Bike Best Elapsed Time (ET) 11.251 - David Rangi (Richmond)
Street Bike Best Reaction Time (RT) 0.416 - Mike Silke (Nelson)
   
Street Import Best Elapsed Time (ET) 10.267 - Nick Jones (Christchurch)
Street Import Best Reaction Time (RT) 0.452 - Nick Jones (Christchurch)
   
Best ET - Nelson Drag Racing Association Club Member 8.479 - John Gourdie
   
Best ET - Competition Vehicle 8.28 Evan Nichol (Christchurch)
Best ET - Competition Bike 8.73 Allan Canute (Motueka)
   
Best Burnout - Car Gary Cawthra (Wellington) XA Falcon Coupe
Best Bunout - Bike Ian Wilkins (Auckland) Dragbike

© 2006 Nelson Drag Racing Association. Website by Unique Designs